7-ELEVEN v. DEPT. OF ENV. QUALITY, 39 Va. App. 377 (2002)
[…] Guidelines, § VIII. The Guidelines, thus, focus on damage to the property itself.

The Agency’s interpretation of the statute is buttressed by the legislature’s adoption of a provision defining what a third party may claim in damages as a result of a prohibited discharge. Whenever possible, we interpret separate sections of a statute as a consistent and harmonious whole so as to effectuate the legislative goal. See VirginiaElec. Power Co. v. Bd. of County Supervisors, 226 Va. 382, 388, 309 S.E.2d 308, 311 (1983). Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4) sets forth the

Page 397

damages which an injured third party may recover for property damage in a suit against a liable owner/operator, and specifically contemplates recovery for “loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharge.” The statutory provision at issue in 7-Eleven’s claim is distinguished by the absence of such language; reimbursement is explicitly limited to costs for “property damage,” with no mention of lost income or profits.