7-ELEVEN v. DEPT. OF ENV. QUALITY, 39 Va. App. 377 (2002)
[…] Disbursements for third party claims shall be subordinate to disbursements for the corrective action costs in subdivision A 2 a of this section.

[3] This amount was beyond the $50,000 7-Eleven was required to maintain as evidence of financial responsibility, pursuant to Code § 62.1-44.34:12(B).
[4] Code § 62.1-44.34:18 provides as follows, in relevant part:

C. Any person discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of oil into or upon state waters, lands, or storm drain systems within the Commonwealth, discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of oil which may reasonably be expected to enter state waters, lands, or storm drain systems, or causing or permitting a substantial threat of such discharge and any operator of any facility, vehicle or vessel from which there is a discharge of oil into or upon state waters, lands, or storm drain systems within the Commonwealth, or from which there is a discharge of oil which may reasonably be expected to enter state waters, lands, or storm drain systems, or from which there is a substantial threat of such discharge, shall be liable to:
* * * * * * *
4. Any person for injury or damage to person or property, real or personal, loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharge.

[5] See Packett, 237 Va. at 426-27, 377 S.E.2d at 442-43.