7-ELEVEN v. DEPT. OF ENV. QUALITY, 39 Va. App. 377 (2002)
[…] Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(b). The Board adopted regulations governing these reimbursement decisions. See 9 Va. Admin. Code § 25-590-210.

The present matter, involving the third-party reimbursement provision of Code § 62.1-44.34:11, is one of first impression in Virginia. However, as we held in Holtzman Oil Corp., “[t]he DEQ possesses the requisite experience and competence necessary to determine levels of contamination and the reimbursement due `owners and operators’ for the reasonable costs incurred for their environmental clean-up efforts,” pursuant to Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(a). Holtzman, 32 Va. App. at 539, 529 S.E.2d at 337.

Although Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(b) involves a consideration not of the clean-up costs, but of the “reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred . . . by the owner . . . who is the responsible person for compensating third parties, including judgments for bodily injury and property damage caused by the release of petroleum,” we find that the DEQ likewise possesses the requisite experience and competence necessary to determine appropriate reimbursement under this section.