7-ELEVEN v. DEPT. OF ENV. QUALITY, 39 Va. App. 377 (2002)
[…] National EnergyCorp. v. O’Quinn, 223 Va. 83, 91, 286 S.E.2d 181, 186 (1982).

Where, as 7-Eleven contends in this case, Hechinger sued for and was entitled to carrying costs, lost profits, and lost investment income proximately caused by 7-Eleven’s conduct, such costs are recoverable under Virginia tort law if proved. Id. See also Raleigh Court Corp. v.Faucett, 140 Va. 126, 142, 124 S.E. 433, 437-38 (1924) (permitting recovery for “temporary and permanent damage . . . done to the plaintiff’s lot [of land]”). Indeed, Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4), which addresses an owner’s liability for the petroleum spill, recognizes potential liability for “damage to . . . property, . . . loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for . . . commercial, industrial, . . . or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharges.” The record contains the expert appraisals on the pre-injury and post-injury value of Hechinger’s property.