7-ELEVEN v. DEPT. OF ENV. QUALITY, 39 Va. App. 377 (2002)
[…] ANNUNZIATA, Judge, concurring.

Although I concur in the holding of the majority opinion, I do so based on different analytical considerations, beginning with my finding the term, “costs,” as it is used in Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(a)(b), to be ambiguous.

Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(a) provides reimbursement by the state for:

a. Reasonable and necessary per occurrence costs incurred for releases reported . . . by the owner or operator who is the responsible person, in taking corrective action for release of petroleum into the environment.

Code § 62.1-44.34:11(A)(2)(b) states that “costs” includes “payment of judgments for bodily injury and property damage caused by the release of petroleum into the environment from an underground storage tank.” The term “costs” is not more specifically defined under the Tank Fund statute and neither Code section makes clear whether the legislature intended to limit recovery to actual clean-up costs for the property in question or whether the term “costs” encompasses other factors, such as the costs of