ADDISON v. COMMONWEALTH, 2234-96-3, Unpublished (Va.App. 9-9-1997)
[…] App. ___, ___, ____ S.E.2d ___, _____ (1997) (en banc); Bridgeman v.Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 523, 528, 351 S.E.2d 598, 601 (1986). Ryans’ testimony provided the trial court with credible evidence which supported its determination that on March 30, 1996, Addison was competent to stand trial. Holding that the trial court’s decision was not plainly wrong and was supported by credible evidence, we will not disturb its decision on appeal.

Addison’s additional contention that the trial court erred in denying him a new competency evaluation after his alleged hallucinations is without merit. Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides:

If, at any time after the attorney for the defendant has been retained or appointed and before the end of trial, the court finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the defendant or the attorney for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed . . . .

(Emphasis added). Here, the record supports the trial court’s finding that there was no probable cause warranting an additional competency evaluation. After counsel proffered that Addison was experiencing visual hallucinations, the trial court ordered that Dr. Ryans examine Addison.