ADDISON v. COMMONWEALTH, 2234-96-3, Unpublished (Va.App. 9-9-1997)
[…] On the basis of these observations and Dr. Ryans’ testimony, the court denied counsel’s motion for a new competency evaluation. This evidence was sufficient to preclude a finding that probable cause existed to believe that Addison was incompetent or had become incompetent since his original competency hearing.

We also note that Addison’s claims that he could not remember the shooting and that he blacked out are insufficient evidence to establish as a matter of law that Addison was incompetent to stand trial. To the contrary, Code § 19.2-169.1(E) specifically provides that “[t]he fact that the defendant claims to be unable to remember the time period surrounding the alleged offense shall not, by itself, bar a finding of competency if the defendant otherwise understands the charges against him and can assist in his defense.”

Jury Instructions
Addison argues that the trial court erred in refusing to give his proposed instruction regarding voluntary manslaughter.