DABNEY v. AUGUSTA MUTUAL INS. CO., 282 Va. 78 (2011)
[…] On remand, the question of whether Jenkins substantially complied with the Augusta policy’s notice requirement shall be decided by the jury.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

[1] For purposes of our discussion, we assume that the attack that caused Dabney’s injuries constitutes an “accident” or “occurrence” under the Augusta policy.
[2] Code § 38.2-2226, entitled “Insurer to give notice to claimant of intention to rely on certain defenses and of execution of nonwaiver rights of agreement,” provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any insurer on a policy of liability insurance discovers a breach of the terms or conditions of the insurance contract by the insured, the insurer shall notify the claimant or the claimant’s counsel of the breach.