O’LOUGHLIN v. O’LOUGHLIN, 23 Va. App. 690 (1996)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 312 (5th ed. 1979) (emphasis added). The attorney’s fee contemplated by Code § 14.1-196 is a statutorily mandated “cost.” The Clerk’s itemized statement of costs clearly directs that “[t]axing of costs in this proceeding is not to be considered a determination of an award ofattorney’s fees” and the Clerk’s statement of costs does not authorize a trial court to award sua sponte attorney’s fees incurred in the appeal.

Page 694

Additionally, appellant contends that no specific remand is required because Code § 20-99 gives the trial court authority in a divorce case to award attorney’s fees for the appellate level as it states that “[c]osts may be awarded to either party as equity and justice may require.” Code § 20-99(5). Appellant asserts that the term “costs” includes counsel fees and relies primarily on Craig v. Craig, 115 Va. 764, 80 S.E. 507 (1914), for the proposition that no specific remand is necessary.