OHREE v. COM., 26 Va. App. 299 (1998)
[…] Code § 19.2-355(A). As a part of this petition, the defendant shall provide a proposed plan for the repayment of costs in installments or upon other conditions. See
Code § 19.2-355(B).

Should the defendant later default in his or her obligation to make installment or deferred payment of costs, the judge, either upon his or her own motion or upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney, may require the defendant “to show cause why he should not be confined in jail or fined for

Page 310

nonpayment.” Code § 19.2-358(A). The defendant is given the opportunity to demonstrate that the default was “not attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the sentence of the court, or not attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment.” Code §19.2-358(B). If it appears that such reasons exist to explain the default, “the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount due or of each installment, or remitting the unpaid portion in whole or in part.” Code § 19.2-358(C).