OHREE v. COM., 26 Va. App. 299 (1998)
[…] But see United States v. Chavez, 627 F.2d 953, 957-58 (9th Cir. 1980) (holding that a statute requiring imposition of costs even upon indigents was constitutionally valid).

Virginia’s statutory scheme, however, fails to meet the requirements of Fuller as explicated in Alexander. First, in Virginia, trial judges are required to impose an obligation to repay costs on every convicted defendant. Under Code § 19.2-336, the clerk of court is required to issue a statement of expenses. The statute further states that “execution for the amount of such expenses shall be issued and proceeded with.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, when the trial judge initially imposes the repayment requirement, the judge must do so without regard to the defendant’s financial resources.