OHREE v. COM., 26 Va. App. 299 (1998)
[…] On the day of completing the statement, the effect is the same as a judgment in the court in favor of the Commonwealth against the accused See Code § 19.2-336.

Code § 19.2-354 grants to the trial court the authority to order payment of costs in installments or upon other terms and conditions, such as community service. If the defendant is “unable” to make immediate payment of the costs, the court shall order him or her to pay them in deferred payments or installments. See Code § 19.2-354(A).

In determining whether the defendant is “unable” to make immediate payment and whether an installment plan should be crafted under Code § 19.2-354(A), the judge “may require such defendant to file a petition, under oath, with the court, upon a form provided by the court, setting forth the financial condition of the defendant.” Code § 19.2-355(A). As a part of this petition, the defendant shall provide a proposed plan for the repayment of costs in installments or upon other conditions. See
Code § 19.2-355(B).