CHIPPENHAM JOHNSTON-WILLIS v. PETERSON, 36 Va. App. 469 (2001)
[…] The Commissioner must determine that a public need for the project has been demonstrated[,] and any decision to issue a [COPN] must be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the State Health Plan (SHP) and the State Medical Facilities Plan (SMFP). . . .
. . . . For a [COPN] to be consistent with the SHP and SMFP means “in harmony with . . . or in general agreement with.”

Id. at 245-46, 369 S.E.2d at 8-9 (quoting Roanoke Mem. Hosps. v. Kenley, 3 Va. App. 599, 606, 352 S.E.2d 525, 529 (1987)); see also Code §32.1-102.3(A) (providing that “[a]ny decision to issue . . . a [COPN]shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the [SMFP]” (emphasis added)).

The [SHP and the related SMFP are] planning and development blueprint[s] for the health activities of the Commonwealth. . . . The [SHP and SMFP] . . . do
not bind the Department and the Commissioner to act in accordance therewith.