CHIPPENHAM JOHNSTON-WILLIS v. PETERSON, 36 Va. App. 469 (2001)
[…] Where the Commissioner does not make an express finding that either of the plans is “inaccurate, outdated, inadequate, or otherwise

Page 478

inapplicable,” the exception does not apply. Roanoke Mem. Hosps., 3 Va. App. at 601, 352 S.E.2d at 526.

In this appeal, Chippenham does not directly contest the decision to issue the COPN because it lacks standing to do so. See supra footnote 1. Rather, it challenges the Commissioner’s denial of its request to participate in the proceedings as a “person showing good cause,” as that term is defined in Code § 32.1-102.6. An entity may show “good cause” by establishing the existence of “a substantial material mistake of fact or law in the Department staff’s report on the application or in the report submitted by the health planning agency[, the CVHPA,]” or “significant relevant information not previously presented at and not available at the time of the public hearing.” Code § 32.1-102.6(G).