SYED v. ZH TECHNOLOGIES, 280 Va. 58 (2010)
[…] It is not necessary to recite what occurred on the retrial for damages because the trial court erred in confirming the jury’s verdict as to liability.

[11-12] Code § 18.2-499(A) provides as follows:

Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or . . . shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.

Code § 18.2-500(A) provides:

Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may

Page 73

sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term, “damages” shall include loss of profits.

[13-14] An action under these statutes is different from a common law action for conspiracy. Code § 18.2-500 requires a finding of some compensatory damages as an element of determining liability under the statute.