SYED v. ZH TECHNOLOGIES, 280 Va. 58 (2010)
[…] Page 69

B. Code § 13.1-754
[2] “Statutory interpretation is a question of law which we review de novo, and we determine the legislative intent from the words used in the statute, applying the plain meaning of the words unless they are ambiguous or would lead to an absurd result.” Wright v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 754, 759, 685 S.E.2d 655, 657 (2009). The Defendants argue that the trial court erred by not striking Naser and ZH Tech’s evidence because ZH Tech’s corporate existence was terminated at the time of all the alleged wrongdoings.

[3-4] Code § 13.1-754 states in relevant part:

Upon the entry by the Commission of an order of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued from the date of termination of corporate existence, and any liability incurred by the corporation or a director, officer, or other agent after termination of corporate existence and before the reinstatement shall be determined as if the termination of corporate existence had never occurred.

However, prior to a 2004 amendment by the General Assembly, former Code § 13.1-754 (1999) read in relevant part:

Upon the entry by the Commission of an order of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued from the date of termination of corporate existence except that reinstatement shall have no effect on any question of personal liability of the directors, officers or agents in respect to the period between termination of corporate existence and reinstatement.

Under former Code § 13.1-754, prior to the 2004 amendment, it is clear that the General Assembly intended for corporate officers, directors and agents to remain personally
liable for the periods of time a corporation’s existence was terminated, regardless whether the corporation’s existence was reinstated. However, in the 2004 amendment to Code § 13.1-754, the General Assembly adopted the principle that if a corporation’s existence is reinstated the legal consequence of actions by officers, directors and agents are determined as though the corporation remained in existence throughout the period of termination. See 2004 Acts ch. 601.

Page 70

[5] While this principle applies to any potential liability of corporate officers, directors and agents, the General Assembly also expressly provided that “[u]pon the entry by the Commission of an order of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued from the date of termination.” Id. ZH Tech’s reinstatement following termination has the retroactive effect of placing it in a position as if its termination had never occurred.