SYED v. ZH TECHNOLOGIES, 280 Va. 58 (2010)
[…] As previously recited, the trial court denied ZH Tech and Naser’s motion to amend the complaint to allege breach of fiduciary duty both as an employee and a partner, but nonetheless gave instructions to the jury and permitted closing argument that accomplished the same objectives.

The jury found that Syed breached a fiduciary duty to ZH Tech; however, the record does not reveal whether the jury found that he committed such breach in the capacity of an employee or as a partner.

[6] We have previously stated:

Code § 8.01-377 provides that when, at trial, there appears to be a variance between the evidence and the allegations, the court “if it consider that substantial justice will be promoted and that the opposite party cannot be prejudiced thereby,” may, instead of allowing the pleadings to be amended, direct that the facts be determined.