7-ELEVEN, INC. v. DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, 42 Va. App. 65 (2003)
[…] Where, as 7-Eleven contends in this case, Hechinger sued for and was entitled to carrying costs, lost profits, and lost investment income proximately caused by 7-Eleven’s conduct, those costs are recoverable under Virginia tort law if proved. O’Quinn, 223 Va. at 91, 286 S.E.2d at 186. See also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 929 (1979) (providing that damages for injury to real property include compensation for loss of use of the property and other consequential injuries in addition to any permanent property damage, whether measured by restoration or market value). Indeed, Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4), which addresses an owner’s liability for the petroleum spill, recognizes potential liability for “damage to . . . property, . . . loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for . . . commercial, industrial, . . . or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharges.”

The record contains the expert appraisals on the pre-injury and post-injury value of Hechinger’s property.