ACEY v. COM., 29 Va. App. 240 (1999)
[…] [2] At the time defendant was convicted, Code § 18.2-108.1, read:

Notwithstanding the provisions of Code § 18.2-96 or §18.2-108:

1. Any person who commits simple larceny of a firearm not from the person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
2. Any person who buys or receives a firearm from another person or aids in concealing a firearm, knowing that the firearm was stolen, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony and may be proceeded against although the principal offender is not convicted.

[3] The full text of Code § 18.2-308.2(A) reads:

It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any person under the age of twenty-nine who was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult, whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of this Commonwealth, or any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof, to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in § 18.2-308 A. A violation of this section shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony. Any firearm or any concealed weapon possessed, transported or carried in violation of this section shall be forfeited to the Commonwealth and disposed of as provided in § 18.2-310.

Page 252