ADAMS v. COMMONWEALTH, 2478-93-3, Unpublished (Va.App. 1-24-1995)
[…] Moreover, there was no evidence that appellant reported, or intended to report, the accident to the law enforcement authorities despite the fact that two of the three men received minor injuries.[2] Further, appellant left no note on his vehicle revealing his name, address, and other pertinent information. For the reasons stated, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant violated Code Sec. 46.2-894. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

[1] The second paragraph of § 46.2-894 requires where, because of injuries sustained in the accident, the driver is prevented from complying with the first paragraph of the statute, “the driver shall, as soon as reasonably possible, make the required report to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency and make a reasonable effort to locate the person struck, or the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with . . . and report to such person . . . [the required information]. (Emphasis added.)
[2] Appellant asserts that he had twenty-four hours from the time of the accident to report the incident to a law enforcement agency. Appellant cites to §§ 46.2-895, -896, and -897 as authority for this argument, but the sections do not apply to the instant case. These statutes apply to either accidents involving persons accompanying a driver, or damage to unattended property.