BURNS v. GAGNON, 727 S.E.2d 634 (2012)
[…] “`The existence of sovereign immunity is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.'” Lee v. City of Norfolk, 281 Va. 423, 439, 706 S.E.2d 330, 338 (2011) (quoting City of Chesapeake v. Cunningham, 268 Va. 624, 633, 604 S.E.2d 420, 426 (2004)).

Burns asserts that he is immune from Gagnon’s simple negligence claim under both Code § 8.01-220.1:2 and the common law. We disagree that the statute affords Burns immunity, but agree that the common law does.

A.

Entitled “Civil immunity for teachers under certain circumstances,” Code § 8.01-220.1:2, in relevant part, provides:

A. Any teacher employed by a local school board in the Commonwealth shall not be liable for any civil damages for any acts or omissions resulting from the supervision, care or discipline of students when such acts or omissions are within such teacher’s scope of employment and are taken in good faith in the course of supervision, care or discipline of students, unless such acts or omissions were the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct.

B. No school employee or school volunteer shall be liable for any civil damages arising from the prompt good faith reporting of alleged acts of bullying or crimes against others to the appropriate school official in compliance with specified procedures.

Burns maintains that he is entitled to immunity from Gagnon’s simple negligence claim under both of these subsections. We address them in turn.

1.

Burns argues that he is immune under subsection (A) because Gagnon’s simple negligence claim arises out of acts or omissions relating to the “supervision, care or discipline of students” within the scope of Burns’ employment. Code § 8.01-220.1:2(A). Burns acknowledges that subsection (A) speaks only of “[a]ny teacher,” id., but argues that, under this Court’s decision in Tazewell County 645*645School Board v.