Record No. 060927.Supreme Court of Virginia.
[…] Page 283
Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in finding Givens’ petition was barred by the statute of limitations.[6]
Therefore, the judgment appealed from is affirmed. The appellant shall pay to the appellee thirty dollars damages.
This order shall be published in the Virginia Reports and shall be certified to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County.
(1972).
Under Code § 8.01-248, a “personal action . . . for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, [must] be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.” Under Code § 8.01-246(4), an action brought “upon any unwritten contract, express or implied, [must be brought] within three years” after the cause of action’s accrual. And under Code § 8.01-243(B), which the trial court ultimately found applicable, an “action for injury to property [must] be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.”
We note that Code § 8.01-251(A), also discussed by the parties and the circuit court, is inapplicable to the case at bar because this section applies to enforcement of judgments in which monetary damages have been awarded.
Page 284