COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA v. GEORGE M. EPPS
[…] Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 687, 708, 626 S.E.2d 912, 922 (2006) (en

Page 414

banc); Epps v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 161, 181, 616 S.E.2d 67, 77 (2005). We granted the Commonwealth an appeal from the judgment of the Court of Appeals upon one assignment of error: “The Court of Appeals erred in holding that Judge Baskervill was not a victim of Epps’ contempt, and thus was incompetent to testify at his trial for contempt.”

II. Analysis
Code § 19.2-271 states in relevant part that: “No judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.” However, Code § 19.2-271 provides an exception which states that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any judge . . . who is the victim of a crime, shall not be incompetent solely because of his office to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding arising out of the crime.” The Commonwealth only assigns error to the “holding that Judge Baskervill was not a victim of Epps’ contempt, and thus was incompetent to testify.”

The Court of Appeals did not err in holding that Judge Baskervill was not a “victim” under Code § 19.2-271 Epps v. Commonwealth, 47 Va.