MATHEWS v. PHH MORTGAGE CORPORATION, 724 S.E.2d 196 (2012)
[…] Subpart C (“Servicing Responsibilities”), of Part 203 (“Single Family Mortgage Insurance”), in Title 24 (“Housing and Urban Development”), 206*206 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in relevant part:

This subpart identifies servicing practices of lending institutions that HUD considers acceptable for mortgages insured by HUD…. It is the intent of [HUD] that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.

24 C.F.R. § 203.500. Continuing, 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) states:

Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met. The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account. In addition, prior to initiating any action required by law to foreclose the mortgage, the mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor in a format prescribed by the Secretary that the mortgagor is in default and the mortgagee intends to foreclose unless the mortgagor cures the default.

The 30-day face-to-face meeting requirement at issue in this appeal is found in 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). In relevant part, the subsection requires that