MATHEWS v. PHH MORTGAGE CORPORATION, 724 S.E.2d 196 (2012)
[…] We again disagree.

Only those regulations that prevent a lender from accelerating or foreclosing are incorporated by the cited language in the Deed of Trust. Whether every regulation included in Part 203 of Title 24 does so is not before us. We must determine only whether the Regulation 202*202 invoked in this case prevents a lender from accelerating or foreclosing. For two reasons, we conclude that it does, and therefore that it is incorporated into the Deed of Trust as a condition precedent.

First, 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) requires that “[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.” (Emphasis added.) 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) is codified in Subpart C of Part 203, which is captioned “Servicing Responsibilities.” The first section in Subpart C is 24 C.F.R. § 203.500, which further states that “[i]t is the intent of the Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.” (Emphasis added.)

Second, 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) directs that “[t]he mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account.” Id.[3]Therefore, while none of the pleadings set forth the amount or duration of the Mathewses’ arrearage at the time PHH instructed PFC to commence foreclosure proceedings on the Parcel, PHH could not have instructed PFC to do so unless they were in arrears for at least three full monthly