ORTHOPEDIC & SPORTS PHYSICAL THERAPHY ASSOCIATES, INC. v. SUMMIT GROUP PROPERTIES, LLC, 724 S.E.2d 718 (2012)
[…] Thus, Instruction 13 accurately stated the law applicable to the circumstance when a fraudulent act was committed in the ordinary course of an LLC’s business.

The contested Instruction 15 stated:

The Plaintiff Summit Group Properties, LLC, is a limited liability company. In order for you to find that Summit Group Properties, LLC, is guilty of fraud, you must find that the fraudulent activity was authorized by the members of Summit Group Properties, LLC.

According to Summit, this instruction is based upon Code § 13.1-1021.1(A)(3), which states that any act of a member “which is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability company business or business of the kind carried on by the limited liability company binds the limited liability company only if the act was authorized by the other members in accordance with § 13.1-1022.” The problem with Instruction 15, however, is that it omits the language “not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course” of the LLC’s business.