REYES v. COMMONWEALTH, No. 2108-16-4 (1/9/2018)
[…] App. at 460, 389 S.E.2d at 721-22).  Once a defendant has been erroneously denied his right to counsel, however, “[n]o additional showing of prejudice is required to make the violation ‘complete.’”  London v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 230, 239, 638 S.E.2d 721, 724 (2006) (quoting United States v. Gonzalez-Lopez, 580 U.S. 140, 146 (2006)).

B.  Appellant’s Request for a Continuance under Code § 19.2-159.1

In appellant’s first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred in denying the request for a continuance made on his behalf by Mr. Swedish, pursuant to Code § 19.2-159.1.

Code § 19.2-159.1(B) provides:

The statement and oath of the defendant shall be filed with the papers in the case, and shall follow and be in effect at all stages of the proceedings against him without further oath.  In the event the defendant undergoes a change of circumstances so that he is no longer indigent, the defendant shall thereupon obtain private counsel and shall forthwith advise the court of the change of circumstances.  The court shall grant reasonable continuance to allow counsel to be obtained and to prepare for trial.[5]  When private counsel has been retained, appointed counsel shall forthwith be relieved of further responsibility and compensated for his services, pro rata, pursuant to § 19.2-163.

Appellant argues that he complied with the requirements imposed on defendants under this statute by informing the trial court of his change in circumstance and alerting the court to the fact that his family now possessed the funds to retain private counsel on his behalf.