CASTELL v. COMMONWEALTH, 21 Va. App. 78 (1995)
[…] The officer reached for his handcuffs with one hand and reached to grab appellant’s arm with the other hand. Under these circumstances, a person of ordinary intelligence and understanding would know that he was not free to leave and was “lawfully in the custody” of the police officer. Appellant understood that he was not free to leave, and the officers had the immediate ability to place appellant under formal arrest.

Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

[1] The federal escape statute, 18 U.S.C. § 751, provides as follows:

(a) Whoever escapes or attempts to escape . . . from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody . . . is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . .

(Emphasis added).

Benton, J., with whom Koontz, J., joins, dissenting.

For the reasons stated in the panel’s majority opinion see Castell v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 615, 454 S.E.2d 16
(1995), I would hold that Castell was never in the officer’s custody and, thus, could not have violated Code Sec. 18.2-479.

The federal cases upon which the majority relies have no bearing upon the interpretation to be given the Virginia statute. Those federal cases are based upon an application of their facts to a federal statute that is significantly dissimilar to Code Sec. 18.2-479. The federal statute states as follows:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of

Page 83

the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined . . . or imprisoned. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 751(a).

A review of the cases highlights the reasons their holdings are inapplicable. In United States v. Keller, 912 F.2d 1058