CRAWFORD v. HADDOCK, 270 Va. 524 (2005)
[…] The arguments advanced by Destiny, Scott, and Micah are incorrect.

[6-8] Code § 51.1-124.4, part of the “General Provisions” addressing the Virginia Retirement System (“VRS”) in Chapter 1 of Title 51.1, states that an individual’s VRS assets “shall not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other process whatsoever.” Code §51.1-124.4(A). One of several enumerated exceptions to this general prohibition is “any court process to enforce a child or child and spousal support obligation.” Code § 51.1-124.4(A). Code § 51.1-510, which specifically addresses the “Group Insurance Program” of the VRS in Chapter 5 of Title 51.1, states that “the insurance provided for in this chapter, including any optional insurance, and all proceeds therefrom shall be exempt from levy, garnishment, and other legal process.” Code §51.1-510(A).

[9-10] In the instant case, Steven’s life insurance was a VRS group term life insurance policy. As such, the general provisions of Chapter 1 and the specific provisions of Chapter 5 of Title 51.1 control it, and our analysis.