VIRGINIA TECH. v. INTERACTIVE RETURN SERVICE, 271 Va. 304 (2006)
[…] Initially, that intent is signaled by the language “[i]n addition to the collection remedy provided in this article” in the introductory language of subsection (A). The language in subsection (D) defining “funds on deposit” to include “any funds due a debtor arising from a contractual agreement with a claimant agency” clearly broadens the scope of the remedy provided by the statute beyond instances involving a tax refund due the debtor. Additionally, the definition of “debtor” in subsection (D) is broadened to include not merely an individual as defined in Code § 58.1-520, but also “any business or group having a delinquent debt or account with any claimant agency.”