VIRGINIA TECH. v. INTERACTIVE RETURN SERVICE, 271 Va. 304 (2006)
[…] 4. To resolve the question whether this statutory scheme is limited in its application to tax refunds, the focus turns to Code § 58.1-535. There is no ambiguity in the language of this statute, which provides that if a claimant agency has on deposit any funds which are due to the debtor, the claimant agency may apply such funds to the payment of any delinquent debt which the debtor owes to the claimant agency, provided that the claimant agency first provides written notification to the debtor of its intent to apply the funds against the debt.

5. Code § 58.1-535(D) defines “funds on deposit” as “any funds of a debtor that a claimant agency may have in its possession including . . . any funds due to a debtor arising from a contractual agreement with a claimant agency.”

6. In contrast to Code § 58.1-520, subsection (D) of Code § 58.1-535 defines “debtor” as “any individual, business or group having a delinquent debt or account with any claimant agency which obligation has not been satisfied by court order, set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy.”

7. The plain language of Code § 58.1-535 evinces a clear legislative intent to extend the scope of the collection remedy provided a claimant agency by the other provisions of the Act beyond instances in which the debtor is due a tax refund. Initially, that intent is signaled by the language “[i]n addition to the collection remedy provided in this article” in the introductory language of subsection (A).

8. The language in Code § 58.1-535(D) defining “funds on deposit” to include “any funds due a debtor arising from a contractual agreement with a claimant agency” clearly broadens the scope of the remedy provided by the statute beyond instances involving a tax refund due the debtor.

9. Additionally, the definition of “debtor” in Code § 58.1-535(D) is broadened to include not merely an individual as defined in Code § 58.1-520, but also “any

Page 306

business or group having a delinquent debt or account with any claimant agency.”