HERNDON v. COMMONWEALTH, 280 Va. 138 (2010)
[…] Thus, Officer Coleman’s testimony establishes that from the time the evidence was obtained from Herndon until its receipt by the laboratory, the evidence bag that contained the plastic baggie was not tampered with or altered.

[5] When the Commonwealth introduces a certificate of analysis as evidence of the chain of custody of the material described in the certificate, the certificate of analysis serves as prima facie evidence of the chain of custody of the material tested during the time the evidence is in the custody of the laboratory. Code § 19.2-187.01. Code § 19.2-187.01
provides, in pertinent part:

Page 144

A report of analysis duly attested by the person performing such analysis or examination in any laboratory operated by . . . the Department of Forensic Science . . . shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent to such analysis or examination.

[6] Although Officer Coleman’s description of the item and the laboratory’s description of the item do not correspond exactly, the circuit court found that they were not contradictory.