ZIMMERMAN v. SAVOY HOTEL CORP., 199 Va. 73 (1957)
[…] 1. Plaintiff Zimmerman leased from defendant certain premises for use as a hotel under a lease providing that lessee should at her expense keep the heating plant in good repair and make such renewals as might be necessary, not excepting ordinary wear and tear. The boiler which had been in the building for forty years failed, plaintiff replaced it and in the instant action sued for reimbursement. To this she was not entitled, for she had expressly agreed to make renewals; nor was this result affected by Code 1950, section 55-226, which relieves a lessee if the premises are “destroyed by fire or otherwise, in whole or in part, without fault or negligence on his part.” The statute is by its terms inapplicable where the lease shows that it was the intent of the parties that the lessee be bound.