ZINONE v. LEE’S CROSSING HOMEOWNERS ASS’N, 282 Va. 330 (2011)
[…] Code § 55-79.71(B) provides in relevant part:

the condominium instruments shall be amended only by agreement of unit owners of units to which two-thirds of the votes in the unit owners’ association appertain, or such larger majority as the condominium instruments may specify, except in cases for which this chapter provides different methods of amendment.

(Emphasis added.)

Compare this language with the provision of Code § 55-515.1(D) that “[a] declaration may be amended by a two-thirds vote of the owners.” (Emphasis added.) It is clear that in Code § 55-79.71(B) the legislature chose to use the mandatory and directive term “shall,” while in Code § 55-515.1(D) it used the permissive term “may.”